2021 Winners

Congratulations to all winners in the 2021 Emerge Media Awards!

 

Thank you to everyone who entered the 2021 EMAs, and congratulations! You can view all submissions here.

 

Many thanks also to the judges – industry professionals as well as faculty at colleges and universities across Canada – who lent their time and expertise to evaluating all submissions.

Design: Media Website

First Place

Stephanie Bai and Julie Shi, University of Toronto: Spine: The Varsity’s Winter 2020 Edition

Second Place

Kedice Jones, Navreen Aulakh, Fiona Li-Duong, Zabdel Salandanan and Zoya Rahim, University of Guelph-Humber: Emerge Web Magazine

Design: Advertisement, Marketing or Promotional Material

First Place

Vishnuga Rajalingam, University of Guelph-Humber: “The Help”

Second Place

Malik Assaf, Fanshawe College: “Magista”

Audio Storytelling

First Place

Taranpreet Ahluwalia, Sean-Michael Guikpa, Brendan Nickels, Faye Huynh and Thomas Keroglidis, Humber College: “Less than proud: Historic racism in Canada”

Second Place

Serena Renner, University of British Columbia: “British Columbians sing in solidarity”

Commercial/Creative Photography

First Place

Trina Stewart, Fanshawe College: “Hands of time”

Second Place

Jane Diokpo, University of British Columbia: “Turn that frown upside down”

Design: Print News or Feature Story

First Place

Karisa Simon, University of Guelph-Humber: “Afrofuturism: The Tool of Reclamation of the African Diaspora”

Second Place

Sara Mizannojehdehi, Carleton University: “Norouz under quarantine”

Multimedia Production

First Place

Andrea Wong, Blaise Kemna, Kyra Bird and Hailey Payne, Mount Royal University: “CHOICES: A cerebral palsy story”

Second Place

Dina Dong, University of Toronto: “Through the looking glass”

Photojournalism

First Place

Spencer Colby, Carleton University: “Photographing Ottawa’s Protests in 2020: A Collection of Work”

Second Place

Alex Bowman, Loyalist College: “Plastic”

Design: Public Relations or Marketing Campaign

First Place

Kaela Johnson, Alena Blanes, Julia Boncoddo, Celia Commisso,Cassandra Constantinou, Danya Elsayed,
Andreya Klobucar, Mahleej Raja and Caryssa Razionale,
University of Guelph-Humber, “Emerge: Unknown”

Second Place

Luxshana Sivaneswaran and Gustavo Lopes, Humber College: “Madawaska Adventures Outdoor Gear and Clothing Internal Communications Plan”

Video Documentary

First Place

Alex “Cosmo” Lutz, Aniket Sawant and Renat Absalyamov, Fanshawe College: “Unbeatable”

Second Place

Lucy Harnish and Feleshia Chandler, University of King’s College: “The mad scientist of Hubbards”

Video Short

First Place

Jacqueline Ohm, MacEwan University: “Give me a break”

 

Sarah Ford, McGill University: “Witnessing wildlife”

Second Place

Alexandre Hinton, McGill University: “The #takejamesmcgilldown movement”

Written Word: Editorial or Column

First Place

Reanna Julien and Pascale Malenfant, Carleton University: “Opinion: Until Canada has stats on police brutality, anecdotes of the Black experience won’t suffice”

 

Ibnul Chowdhury, University of Toronto: “Editorial: Lacking centralization, tuition transparency — U of T’s 2020 COVID-19 response falls short”

Second Place

Martha Taylor, Lydia Angarso and Shantel Watson, University of Toronto: “Op-ed: Dear Trinity College, do better — address anti-Black racism now”

Written Word: Feature Story

First Place

Solaya Huang, Mount Royal University: “Turning the page: How a Calgary-based book club is contributing to the conversation on inclusivity”

Second Place

Alex Nguyen, University of British Columbia: “Taking root: How Canada’s first student recovery community is growing at UBC”

Written Word: News Story

First Place

Zoe Yunker, University of British Columbia: “East Hastings neighbourhood losesbeloved thrift store as development ramps up”

Second Place

Serena Renner, University of British Columbia: “Local TV show The Magicians goes green behind the scenes”